153 Misc. 2d 695 | N.Y. City Civ. Ct. | 1991
[…] 153 Misc. 2d 695 | N.Y. City Civ. Ct. | 1991
OPINION OF THE COURT
By order to show cause Daryl Ann Dress, also known as
The threshold question is whether this court is stayed by the Bankruptcy Act or is jurisdictionally empowered to decide an application for restoration to possession by a respondent in bankruptcy whose lease was terminated before the bankruptcy filing.
Bankruptcy Act § 362 provides in relevant part:
"(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, a petition filed under section 301, 302, or 303 of this title * * * operates as a stay, applicable to all entities, of—
"(1) The commencement or continuation, including the issuance or employment of process, of a judicial, administrative, or other action or proceeding against the debtor that was or could have been commenced before the commencement of the case under this title * * * or to recover a claim against the debtor that arose before the commencement of the case under this title * * *
"(2) The enforcement, against the debtor or against the property of the estate, of a judgment obtained before the commencement of the case under this title”.
Section 362 (b) (10) excludes from the stay "any act by a lessor to the debtor under a lease of nonresidential real property that has terminated by the expiration of the stated term of the lease before the commencement of or during a case under this title to obtain possession of such property”.
Property of the estate is defined in section 541 of the Bankruptcy Act.