153 Misc. 2d 695 | N.Y. City Civ. Ct. | 1991
[…] There is nothing whatever in the Lady Liberty discussion to indicate that such a distinction would have led to another result. The decision is solidly bottomed on the fact that the debtor’s lease had been terminated before the bankruptcy filing and consequently that there was no leasehold interest in the debtor’s estate to revive or to protect. Moreover, the Civil Court’s judgment had to be given preclusive effect. Hence, the automatic stay of Bankruptcy Act § 362 (a) was not operative.
Section 362 (b) exempts from the automatic stay any act by a lessor under a lease of nonresidential real property that has "terminated by the expiration of the stated term of the lease before the commencement” of a bankruptcy action. A fair but
Here a final judgment of possession and a warrant of eviction against respondent were issued by the Civil Court.