Nadeau v. Austin Mutual Insurance Co.
[…] The trial court ruled that plaintiffs were entitled to replacement service loss benefits, finding the "services performed by a spouse of a claimant compensable under" section 65B.44, subd. 5.

Defendant challenges that ruling on appeal. As relevant here, section 65B.44, subd. 5, provides:

Replacement service loss benefits shall reimburse all expenses reasonably incurred by or on behalf of the nonfatally injured person in obtaining usual and necessary substitute services in lieu of those that, had he not been injured, the injured person would have performed not for income but for the direct benefit of himself or his household * * *.

The instant controversy concerns that portion of the statute which provides that "benefits shall reimburse all expenses reasonably incurred * * * in obtaining * * * substitute services."