Nadeau Lumber, Inc. v. Benoit
[…] On January 23,1976, plaintiff recorded notice of its lien on the defendant’s property as required by 9 V.S.A. § 1923. The plaintiff then commenced this suit seeking to enforce its lien and recover $1,928.17, the sum owed to it by Bourne for the materials furnished for the construction of the defendant’s house.

The plaintiff’s principal contention is that the trial court erroneously interpreted and applied 9 V.S.A. § 1921 (b) of the Mechanic’s Lien Statute. Section 1921(b) provides:

A person who by virtue of a contract or agreement, either in writing or parol, with an agent, contractor or subcontractor of the owner thereof, performs labor or furnishes materials to the amount of $15.00 or more for erecting, repairing, moving or altering such building, *300steam engine or waterwheel shall have a lien, to secure the payment of the same upon such building, steam engine or waterwheel and the lot of land upon which the same stands, by giving notice in writing to such owner or his agent having charge of such property that he shall claim a lien for labor or material. Such lien shall extend to the portions of the contract price remaining unpaid at the time such notice is received.

It is ibeyond dispute that the defendant was entitled to off-set against the plaintiff’s lien the cost of completing the house as specified in his contract with the contractor. Cote v. Bloomfield, 128 Vt. 306, 311, 262 A.2d 467, 471 (1970); King v.