Naccarato v. Oliver
[…] Under the circumstances of this case, a factual dispute with regard to which party was the instigator is not material to the issue of qualified immunity. The Second Circuit has noted that

[plaintiffs may not unwrap a public officer’s cloak of immunity from suit simply by alleging even meritorious factual disputes relating to probable cause, when those controversies are nevertheless not material to the ultimate resolution of the immunity issue.

Cartier v. Lussier, 955 F.2d 841, 845 (2d Cir.1992); see also Weaver, 40 F.3d at 537.

Oliver arrested Naccarato for a violation of N.Y. Penal Law § 120.00(1), which provides:

A person is guilty of assault in the third degree when:
*3021. With intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person.

While there is disagreement as to who was the initial aggressor at the Alley Bar, namely who threw the first punch, let us assume that Oliver did.