N E Properties, Inc. v. Chicago Title Insurance Co.
[…] See Focus Inv. Assocs. v. American Title Ins. Co., 992 F.2d 1231 (1st Cir.1993). In trying to recover its loss under negligence principles, an insured who has no express agreement or preliminary title report, is seeking to expand its relationship beyond the bounds of the contract it has with the title insurer. N E Properties makes no assertion that either an express agreement or preliminary title report exists and, therefore, has failed to establish the threshold requirement of a negligence action — duty.

The entry is:

Judgment affirmed.

All concurring.

NOTES

[1] 24-A M.R.S.A. § 2436-A provides in pertinent part:

1. Civil Actions. any person injured by any of the following actions taken by its own insurer may bring a civil action and recover damages, together with costs and disbursements, reasonable attorneys fees and interest on damages at the rate of 1½% per month: ...

B. Failing to acknowledge and review claims, which may include payment or denial of a claim, within a reasonable time following receipt of written notice by the insurer of a claim by an insured arising under a policy; ...

D. Failing to affirm coverage, reserving any appropriate defenses, or deny coverage within a reasonable time after completed proof of loss forms have been received by the insurer.