114 Misc. 2d 896 | N.Y. City Civ. Ct. | 1982
[…] Munsell v Court of Oyer & Terminer of County of N. Y., 101 NY 245). The differences in injuries addressed are mirrored by procedural differences including service requirements
Criminal contempt may be punished by imprisonment not exceeding 30 days in the jail of the county where the court is sitting
The fine provision, section 773, provides for a fine in an amount which will compensate the parties injured by the
Such argument, although appealing in its symmetry, is not borne out by the statutory scheme. Section 774 which contains the imprisonment sanctions for civil contempt clearly distinguishes between coercive and punitive confinement, and allows both. The statute reads:
“1. Where the misconduct proved consists of an omission to perform an act or duty, which is yet in the power of the offender to perform, he shall be imprisoned only until he has performed it, and paid the fine imposed, but if he shall perform the act or duty required to be performed, he shall not be imprisoned for the fine imposed more than three months if the fine is less than five hundred dollars, or more than six months if the fine is five hundred dollars or more. In such case, the order, and the warrant of commitment, if one is issued, must specify the act or duty to be performed, and the sum to be paid. In every other case, where special provision is not otherwise made by law, the offender may be imprisoned for a reasonable time, not exceeding six months, and until the fine, if any, is paid; and the order, and the warrant of commitment, if any, must specify the amount of the fine, and the duration of the imprisonment.”
Thus, coercive imprisonment is unlimited in time (e.g., People ex rel. Feldman v Warden of N. Y. City Correctional Inst. for Women, 46 AD2d 256, affd 36 NY2d 846), while punitive imprisonment is limited to six months.