Mylander v. Connor
[…] Mylander v. Connor

191 A. 430 | Md. | 1937

This suit, brought in the Circuit Court for Baltimore County, challenges the validity of chapter 124 of the Acts of 1936, 1st Ex. Sess., because of the alleged insufficiency of its title, and want of compliance with article *331 3, section 29, of the Constitution of Maryland, which requires that "every law enacted by the General Assembly shall embrace but one subject, and that shall be described in its title." The sufficiency of the title of this act is the principal question here presented.