Mykolin v. Consolidated Edison Co.
[…] Service classification No. 1 of Con Edison’s presently effective gas tariff, P.S.C. No. 8-Gas, applicable to residential and religious uses, provides for a minimum charge to customers of $3.27 per month per meter for the first 300 cubic feet or less of gas. In 1975, an average of approximately 380,000 customers of Con Edison, including plaintiffs, each month used less than this amount. Subdivision 6 of *195section 65, which was enacted in 1923 (L 1923, ch 898), provides as follows: "Service charges prohibited. Every gas corporation shall charge for gas supplied a fair and reasonable price. No such corporation shall make or impose an additional charge or fee for service or for the installation of apparatus or the use of apparatus installed.” It is plaintiffs’ contention that Con Edison’s minimum charge is in reality a service charge, because it requires customers in the class represented by plaintiffs to pay for gas they have not consumed, and it therefore represents a charge for service rather than for gas supplied, and thus