770 So. 2d 1246 | Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | 2000
[…] This was an incorrect interpretation of section 440.09, Florida Statutes (1995).
Section 440.09, Florida Statutes (1995), requires that the claimant establish that the work-related accident is the major contributing cause of injuries or the need for treatment in only two situations. The first is when the employee sustains a subsequent injury “as a result of an original injury arising out of and in the course of employment.” § 440.09(l)(a), Fla. Stat. (1995). The second is when “an injury arising out of and in the course of employment combines with a preexisting disease or condition to cause or prolong disability or need for treatment.” § 440.09(l)(b), Fla. Stat. (1995). Neither situation is present in this case. Accordingly, coverage is determined by reference to section 440.09(1), which provides that “[t]he employer shall pay compensation or furnish benefits required by this chapter if the employee suffers an accidental injury or death arising out of work performed in the course and the scope of employment.” In this case, it is undisputed that the claimant “suffered] ... accidental injuries] ... arising out of work performed in the course and the scope of employment.”