486 S.W.2d 564 | Tex. Crim. App. | 1972
[…] This contention is based on the claim that the bail bond does not comply with the requirements of Article 17.08(3), Vernon’s Ann. C.C.P., 1965, in that it does not state that the principal was charged with either a felony or with a misdemeanor, and it does not use language from which it may be determined that the principal was charged with either a felony or with a misdemean- or by stating a specific offense which violates the laws of this state.
Article 17.08, supra, provides, in part, that a bail bond shall be sufficient if it contains the following requisites:
“3. If the defendant is charged with a felony, that it state that he is charged with a felony. If the 'defendant is charged with a misdemeanor, that it state that he is charged with a misdemeanor; . . .”
Appellants recognize that under the decisional law of this state, the mere designation in the bail bond of the charge as “a felony” or “a misdemeanor” is sufficient to satisfy the statutory provision and that an adequate description of the actual offense will also suffice.