14 Cal. App. 2d 287 | Cal. Ct. App. | 1936
[…] The ladder was there in clear view during the entire nine years during which he worked in the Roseville yard. He had been seen to frequently check cars on side
The mere fact that the deceased may have been guilty of contributory negligence in riding a car along track number 2 in dangerous proximity to the adjacent platform ladder would not bar the plaintiff from recovering damages on account of his death as a result thereof. Section 53 of the Federal Employers’ Liability Act (45 U. S. C. A., p. 379) provides in that regard:
“In all actions hereafter brought against any such common carrier by railroad under or by virtue of any provisions of this chapter to recover damages for personal injuries to an employee, or where such injuries have resulted in his death, the fact that the employee may have been guilty of contributory negligence shall not bar a recovery, but the damages shall be diminished by the jury in proportion to the amount of negligence attributable to such employee.”
But the distinction between an assumed risk and contributory negligence is of vital importance in cases arising under the Federal Liability Act. (Pryor v. Williams, 254 U. S. 43 [41 Sup. Ct. 36, 65 L. Ed. 120]; 3 Elliott on Rail