64 Ohio St. 3d 299 | Ohio | 1992
[…] Appellant provides no support that Commissioner Smith was biased against him. Moreover, although Commissioner Smith was one of the three commissioners who voted to dismiss appellant’s complaint in the commission’s March 7, 1991 opinion and order, his term expired on April 10, 1991, prior to the commission’s consideration of the case on rehearing. Consequently, appellant’s request that Smith be removed from the case became moot. Again, appellant has failed to demonstrate prejudice.
Order affirmed.
. R.C. 4903.081 provides:
“After a case has been assigned a formal docket number neither a member of the public utilities commission nor any examiner associated with the case shall discuss the merits of the case with any party or intervenor to the proceeding, unless all parties and intervenors have been notified and given the opportunity of being present or a full disclosure of the communication insofar as it pertains to the subject matter of the case has been