64 Ohio St. 3d 299 | Ohio | 1992
[…] II
Appellant next argues that it is discriminatory to charge his separately metered garage the higher general service rate when it is used for the same “residential” purposes as a garage wired through a residence. The commission and CSP argue that billing appellant’s garage under the higher general service rate is not discriminatory, because the rate is designed to recover the additional costs the garage imposes on CSP’s system.
R.C. 4905.35 provides:
“No public utility shall make or give any undue or unreasonable preference or advantage to any person, firm, corporation, or locality, or subject any
In Townships of Mahoning Cty. v. Pub. Util. Comm. (1979), 58 Ohio St.2d 40, 44, 12 O.O.3d 45, 47, 388 N.E.2d 739, 742, we held:
“Absolute uniformity in rates or prices is not required by statute or case law.