845 S.W.2d 621 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1992
[…] The trial court awarded attorney’s fees of $3,000.00 against the respondent, failing to consider the extent to which the other party’s conduct required the expense of attorney's fees. The trial court’s award of attorney’s fees and payment of costs under the circumstances is an abuse of discretion and must be set aside.”
Wife’s attorney’s fees were $3,971.90. As noted, it was the judgment of the court that Husband pay those fees to the extent of $3,000.00. Section 452.355 RSMo Cum. Supp.1991, in part, provides:
“1. The court from time to time after considering all relevant factors including the financial resources of both parties may order a party to pay a reasonable amount for the cost to the other party of maintaining or defending any proceeding*626 under sections 452.300 to 452.415 and for attorney’s fees, including sums for legal services rendered and costs incurred pri- or to the commencement of the proceeding or after entry of judgment. The court may order that the amount be paid directly to the attorney, who may enforce the order in his name.”
“Inability of the spouse to pay an attorney’s fee is not a requirement for the awarding of a fee.” In re Marriage of Gourley, 811 S.W.2d 13, 22 (Mo.App.1991). The ability to pay is a factor to be considered. Kieffer v. Kieffer, 590 S.W.2d 915 (Mo. banc 1979).