Myers v. Funderburk
[…] Judgment affirmed.

Smith, P. J., and Barnes, J., concur.

OCGA § 9-11-56 (c).

Matjoulis v. Integon Gen. Ins. Corp., 226 Ga. App. 459 (1) (486 SE2d 684) (1997).

See United States v. Jimerson, 5 F3d 1453, 1455 (11th Cir. 1993).

OCGA § 44-5-63.

25 Ga. 566 (1858).

59 Ga. 124 (1877).

93 Ga. 24 (18 SE 994) (1893).

104 Ga. 145 (30 SE 656) (1898).

50 Ga. App. 752 (179 SE 264) (1935).

See Gragg, supra at 570; Clements, supra at 126 (1); Haines, supra at 28 (3); Osburn, supra at 146 (2); see also OCGA § 44-5-64 (“[i]n actions for breach of warranty of title, the burden of proof is on the plaintiff except in cases where outstanding encumbrances have been paid off or possession has been yielded as a consequence of legal proceedings of which the warrantor had notice and an opportunity to defend”).

See 21 USC § 853 (c) (forfeited property vests in the United States upon the commission of the act giving rise to the forfeiture).