55 Pa. Commw. 509 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1980
[…] We believe that this case warrants some preliminary discussion of the recently enacted Declaratory
Despite the admitted breadth of availability of relief under the Act an important limitation must be considered as it relates to the instant case. Section 7541(e)(2) of the Act provides that “[r]elief shall not be available under this [Act] with respect to any: . . . [proceeding within the exclusive jurisdiction of a tribunal other than a court.” The Board of Appeals and Board of Finance and Revenue each qualifies as a “tribunal other than a court.”
We agree with the Department that the constitutional challenge presented is within the exclusive jurisdiction of the Department’s administrative tribunals.