Myers v. Commonwealth
[…] Sess., P.L. (1937) 2897, as amended, 43 P.S. §802 (b) (1).

*283The referee found, contrary to the Bureau’s determination, that Myers’ termination was involuntary,1 but that she was still ineligible for benefits because of the provisions of section 401 (d) of the Law, 43 P.S. §801 (d). The Board affirmed on this basis. Section 401(d) reads, in relevant part: “Compensation shall be payable to any employe who is or becomes unemployed, and who . . . [i]s able to work and available for suitable work . . . .”