Myers v. Commonwealth
[…] Accordingly, we hold the court’s determination to revoke appellant’s probation was within the ninety-day statutory requirement of KRS 533.040(3).

The appellant next questions the trial court’s authority to impose the probated sentence of ten years to run consecutively with the subsequent sentence under indictment 89-CR-865. KRS 533.040(3) specifically states in part:

A sentence of probation or conditional discharge shall run concurrently with any federal or state jail, prison or parole term for another offense to which the defendant is or becomes subject during the period, unless such sentence of probation or conditional discharge is revoked.

(Emphasis the Court’s).

It is our opinion that probated sentences are to run concurrently UNLESS the sentence of probation is revoked. In the case at bar, the appellant’s probation was revoked, thus pursuant to KRS 533.040(3) the court has the authority to impose consecutive sentences.