Myers v. Commonwealth
[…] On May 1, 1990, following a revocation hearing, appellant’s prior probation was revoked and he was sentenced to five years of imprisonment on each count, to run consecutively (for a total of ten years) and consecutively with any other sentence appellant was serving. In January of 1991, the circuit court denied the appellant’s motion for relief pursuant to CR 60.02.

The appellant now appeals to this Court on the denial of his motion maintaining the court revoked his probationary sentence in violation of KRS 533.040(3). The statute states, in part, as follows:

A sentence of probation or conditional discharge shall run concurrently with any federal or state jail, prison or parole term for another offense to which the defendant is or becomes subject during the period, unless such sentence of probation or conditional discharge is revoked. Such revocation must take place prior to parole under or expiration of the sentence of imprisonment or within ninety days after the grounds for revocation come to the attention of the bureau of corrections (now known *433as Corrections Cabinet), whichever occurs first.

KRS 533.040(3); (Emphasis the Court’s).

Appellant claims the revocation of his probationary sentence was violative of the ninety-day requirement set out in KRS 533.040(3).