Myers Investigative & Security Services, Inc. v. United States
[…] In order to maintain standing to sue in a bid protest action, a protestor must be an “interested party.” See 28 U.S.C. § 1491(b)(1); Cincom Sys., Inc. v. United States, 37 Fed.Cl. 663, 669 (1997). The Tuck*613er Act, however, does not define the term “interested party.” That term is the same term used in the statute granting protest authority to the Comptroller General. See 31 U.S.C. § 3551(2) (Supp IV 1998). This statute defines “interested party” as “an actual or prospective bidder or offeror whose direct economic interest would be affected by the award of the contract or by failure to award the contract.” Id. Although the court has looked to this definition for guidance, see Cincom Sys., 37 Fed.Cl. at 669-70 (applying § 3551(2)), it has recognized that this definition does not “necessarily represent the four corners of potential standing under [the Tucker Act].” CCL, Inc. v.