710 P.2d 720 | Nev. | 1985
[…] We have not considered this issue, however, because we have determined that appellant’s conviction for conspiracy must be reversed on other grounds.
The handwriting expert testified in regard to the address on the paper bag: “I’m inconclusive [sic] as to whether the particular individual who was investigated [appellant] was the person responsible. He may have been the writer, somebody else may have been the writer.” The handwriting expert also testified that it was “probable” that appellant drafted Paul Mold’s name on the paper bag, and the writing on the napkin in the bag.
NRS 175.381 provides that “[i]f, at any time after the evidence on either side is closed, the court deems the evidence insufficient to warrant a conviction, it may advise the jury to acquit the defendant, but the jury is not bound by such advice.”
The Honorable John C. Mowbray voluntarily disqualified himself from participating in this case.