Myaer v. Nodak Mutual Insurance Co.
[…] The court’s observation “it does not appear that Nodak has actually challenged the work product of Mr. Myaer” is incorrect. Nodak raised the issue in the district court.
[¶20] The parol evidence rule is a rule of substantive law and precludes use of evidence of prior oral negotiations and agreements to vary the terms expressed in a written contract. See Citizens State Bank-Midwest v. Symington , 2010 ND 56, ¶ 19, 780 N.W.2d 676; Des Lacs Valley Land Corp. v. Herzig , 2001 ND 17, ¶ 7, 621 N.W.2d 860. The parol evidence rule is codified in N.D.C.C. § 9-06-07, which provides that “[t]he execution of a contract in writing, whether the law requires it to be written or not, supercedes all the oral negotiations or stipulations concerning its matter which preceded or accompanied the execution of the instrument.” A court may consider parol evidence when a written agreement is ambiguous, or when the written agreement does not reflect the parties’ intent because of fraud, mistake, or accident.