280 P.3d 989 | Or. Ct. App. | 2012
[…] Rather, de novo review is now discretionary in most equitable cases, like this one, in which the notice of appeal was filed after June 4,2009.” Hammond, 246 Or App at 777.
Rowlands never paid Runk any money in satisfaction of that promissory note.
Defendant did not claim that any of the other transactions mentioned in this opinion resulted in him owning the property.
As a separate basis for quieting title in plaintiff, the trial court also ruled that defendant’s claim failed on the third prong of the test established by ORS 93.640(1). That ruling was based on ORS 93.030 (2003), amended by Or Laws 2011, ch 212, § 23. ORS 93.030(2) (2003) provided that “instruments conveying or contracting to convey fee title to any real estate * * * shall state on the face of such instruments the true and actual consideration paid for such transfer, stated in terms of dollars.” Subsection (5) of the same statute provided that no such instruments “shall be accepted for recording * * * unless the statement of consideration required by this section is included on the face of the instrument.” ORS 93.030(5) (2003).
See 250 Or App at 284 n 5.