280 P.3d 989 | Or. Ct. App. | 2012
[…] The trial court found, as fact, that the Runk-to-Rowlands deed had not been supported by valuable consideration. From that fact, the court concluded that the Runk-to-Rowlands deed did not take priority over the Runk-to-plaintiff deed under ORS 93.640(1). Accordingly, the trial court entered judgment for plaintiff, quieting title in his favor.
On appeal, defendant renews his argument that the Runk-to-Rowlands deed had priority over the Runk-to-plaintiff deed under ORS 93.640. Again, the relevant portion of that statute provides:
“Every * * * deed* * * affecting the title of real property within this state which is not recorded as provided by law is void as against any subsequent purchaser in good faith and for a valuable consideration of the same real property, or any portion thereof, whose * * * deed * * * is first filed for record, and as against the heirs and assigns of such subsequent purchaser.”
(Emphasis added.)
Under that statute, an unrecorded conveyance is valid as between the grantor and the grantee, but is void as against a subsequent bona fide purchaser for value, that is, a