Mutual Security Financing v. Unite
[…] This provision states that "[n]o person is liable on an instrument unless his signature appears thereon."

The complaint makes clear that Mutual Security's action was on the promissory note. Its complaint reads in part that "Plaintiff Mutual Security Financing is the owner and holder of the June 7, 1976, promissory note and has exercised its rights under terms and conditions of the note to accelerate the entire balance due."

RCW 4.84.330 states:

"In any action on a contract. . . where such contract. . . specifically provides that attorney's fees and costs, which are incurred to enforce the provisions of such contract . . ., shall be awarded to one of the parties, the prevailing party, whether he is the party specified in the contract ... or not, shall be entitled to reasonable attorney's fees in addition to costs and necessary disbursements."