Mutual Hospital Services, Inc. v. Burton
[…] Roark v. Roark, 551 N.E.2d 865, 869 (Ind.Ct.App.1990). Rather, we consider only the evidence and reasonable inferences which support the judgment. Id. A trial court's judgment will be considered clearly erroneous only if a review of the entire record leaves the appellate tribunal with a definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been made. Id.

Trial Court's Finding

At the outset, we address the trial court's finding upon which its decision to deny the claim was based. It is apparent that the court denied the claim for hospital services on the basis of IND.CODE § 29-1-14-12, ruling that Collection Agency was not the proper party to file the claim against the Estate because the claim had not been formally assigned to Collection Agency. However, by its express terms the statute operates only where an "assignor of a claim not assigned by endorsement is not a party to the action...." Thus, IND.CODE § 29-1-14-12 has no application in the case at bar because the claim had not been assigned. Accordingly, we must conclude the trial court's finding, and the judgment based thereon, is clearly erroneous.

*644 Issue: Whether a Valid, Undisputed Claim Should Be Allowed