Muti v. Collins
[…] So as to leave no stone unturned, reference also is made to § 52-477 of the General Statutes, which refers to a stay pending appeal of a mandatory injunction. This statute probably is not applicable here instead of § 411 of the Practice Book, but the view might be taken that by ordering the taking of these depositions the court has, to some extent, issued an order similar to a mandatory injunction, and § 52-477 provides that "[W]hen judgment has been rendered for a permanent injunction ordering either party to perform any act, the court, upon an application similar to that mentioned in § 52-476, shall stay the operation of such injunction until a final decision in the supreme court of errors, unless the court is of the opinion that great and irreparable injury will be done by such stay or that such application was made only for delay and not in good faith." Here again, it is not implied that any bad faith or intentional delay is involved.