Mutafis v. Erie Ins. Exchange
[…] [12] See e.g. the court's statement that ["t]here can be little question in reviewing the entire Act that it is not limited to activities between the insured and the insurance company. 280 S.E.2d at 255.

[13] This section, W.Va.Code, § 33-11-6, is discussed in Section VI of this opinion. See footnote 18 and accompanying text.

[14] See 15 U.S.C. § 1011, which provides:

"The Congress hereby declares that the continued regulation and taxation by the several States of the business of insurance is in the public interest, and that silence on the part of the Congress shall not be construed to impose any barrier to the regulation or taxation of such business by the several states."

See also W.Va.Code, § 33-11-1.

[15] The jury was instructed that: