Mutafis v. Erie Ins. Exchange
[…] For the reasons just discussed, the Court rejects Erie's argument that the Plaintiff's recovery in this action violated the First Amendment's guarantee of Freedom of Speech.

III. A Private Cause Of Action Exists Under W.Va.Code, § 33-11-4(3) and (5)

While Erie concedes, as it must, that the West Virginia Supreme Court in Jenkins v. J.C. Penney Casualty Insurance Company, 280 S.E.2d 252 (W.Va.1981) recognized that a violation of W.Va.Code, § 33-11-4(9) gives rise to a private cause of action, the Defendant contends that no such cause of action exists under W.Va.Code, § 33-11-4(3) or (5), the subsections on which the Plaintiff's verdict was based. These subsections provide:

"(3) No person shall make, publish, disseminate, or circulate, directly or indirectly, or aid, abet, or encourage the making, publishing, disseminating or circulating of any oral or written statement or any pamphlet, circular, article or literature which is false, or maliciously critical of or derogatory to the financial condition of any person and which is calculated to injure such person.
(5)(a) No person shall knowingly file with any supervisory or other public official, or knowingly make, publish, disseminate, circulate or deliver to any person, or place before the public, or knowingly cause directly or indirectly, to be made, published, disseminated, circulated, delivered to any person, or placed before the public, any false material statement of fact as to the financial condition of a person.
(b) No person shall knowingly make any false entry of a material fact in any book, report or statement of any person or knowingly omit to make a true entry of any material fact pertaining to the business of such person in any book, report or statement of such person."