Mutafis v. Erie Ins. Exchange
[…] Mays v. Pioneer Lumber Corporation, 502 F.2d 106 (4th Cir.1974).

[17] The court in Harless borrowed the definition of "emotional distress" found in Section 46(j) of the Restatement (Second) of Torts, which states that:

"The term `emotional distress' passes under various names, such as mental suffering, mental anguish, mental or nervous shock, or the like. It includes all highly unpleasant mental reactions, such as fright, horror, grief, shame, humiliation, embarrassment, anger, chagrin, disappointment, worry and nausea." See 289 S.E.2d at 704 n. 20.

[18] W.Va.Code, § 33-11-6 authorizes the commissioner to impose the following sanctions:

"(a) Require the payment to the State of West Virginia a penalty in a sum not exceeding $1,000 for each and every act or violation, but not to exceed an aggregate penalty of $10,000, unless the person knew or reasonably should have known he was in violation of this article, in which case the penalty shall be not more than $5,000 for each and every act or violation, but not to exceed an aggregate penalty of $50,000 in any six-month period.

(b) Revoke or suspend the license of such person if he knew or reasonably should have known that he was in violation of this article."