45 Ohio St. 3d 314 | Ohio | 1989
[…] Id. at 148, 4 OBR at 391-392, 447 N.E. 2d at 1309. See, also, Batesole v. Stratford (C.A. 6, 1974), 505 F. 2d 804.
R.C. 3701.81(A) states that a person who knows or has reasonable cause to believe he is suffering from a dangerous, contagious disease shall not “knowingly fail to take reasonable measures to prevent exposing himself to other persons.” (Emphasis added.) This statute does not describe a specific act but instead states a rule of conduct. What measures would be reasonable will depend, in part, on the type of disease and how it is transmitted from an infected person.