45 Ohio St. 3d 314 | Ohio | 1989
[…] “* * * [E]ven early treatment of primary infections does not abort latent infections or prevent recurrences,” Merck Manual, supra, at 249.
For example, one study shows that “[t]he risk of genital * * * [herpes] infection after contact with a diseased male is about 60-80% * * *; the risk from an infected female cannot be estimated with reasonable approximation because of the different clinical manifestations of the disease.” Adam, supra, at 23.
Compare R.C. 3701.81(A) with N.Y. Public Health Law, Section 2307: “Any person who, knowing himself or herself to be infected with an infectious venereal disease, has sexual intercourse with another shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.” The court in Maharam, supra, at 171, 510 N.Y. Supp. 2d at 107, found that conduct allegedly violating this section may be negligence per se.
R.C. 2305.29 states in pertinent part: