45 Ohio St. 3d 314 | Ohio | 1989
[…] The laws of this state have been framed to protect the people, collectively and individually, from the spread of communicable diseases. * * *” Skillings, supra, at 325-326, 173 N.W. at 664. More specifically, we recognize that venereal diseases are often serious, and, in some instances, there is no known cure for them. Transmission of a venereal disease is generally through sexual contact. The likelihood that one will contract a venereal disease from someone infected with such a disease is often high.
Furthermore, there is statutory support for this duty. R.C. 3701.81 (A) states: “No person, knowingly or having reasonable cause to believe that he is suffering from a dangerous, contagious disease, shall knowingly fail to take reasonable measures to prevent exposing himself to other persons, except when seeking medical aid.”
Appellee urges us to find that violation of R.C. 3701.81(A) would be negligence per se. Whoever violates R.C. 3701.81(A) is guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree.