Muss v. Muss
[…] The trial court, applying New York law, dismissed the complaint on the grounds that the facts alleged did not entitle plaintiff to modify the payments, and also that the plaintiff had contractually waived the right to apply for modification of the agreement. It is from this order of dismissal that plaintiff has appealed.

When a spouse seeks modification of a previous separation agreement or judicial award of alimony, Florida courts are governed by Section 61.14, Florida Statutes (1979). Section 61.14(1) provides in relevant part:

(1) When the parties have entered into ... an agreement for payments for, or instead of, support, maintenance, or alimony ... and the circumstances or the financial ability of either party has changed..., either party may apply to the circuit court .. . for a judgment decreasing or increasing the amount of support, maintenance, or alimony, and the court has jurisdiction to make orders as equity requires, with due regard to the changed circumstances or the financial ability of the parties..., decreasing, increasing, or confirming the amount of separate support, maintenance, or alimony provided for in the agreement... .

By enacting this statute, the Florida Legislature obviously intended to permit parties to seek modification of their prior alimony agreements, thus abrogating the traditional binding nature of such contractual undertakings.