673 So. 2d 84 | Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | 1996
[…] Pursuant to the procedure set forth in section 702.10(l)(a), an order to show cause was served on Appellant and a hearing on the order set. In response, as authorized by the statute, Appellant filed a “verified” answer, affirmative defenses, and a counterclaim. However, rather than stating under oath that the facts contained therein were true, Appellant swore only that the facts were “true to the best of his knowledge and belief.”
Section 92.525(4)(e), Florida Statutes (1993) states that “[t]he requirement that a document be verified means that the document must be signed or executed by a person and that the person must state under oath or affirm that the facts or matters stated or recited in the document are true, or words of that import or effect.” Further, section 92.525(2) authorizes verification solely on information and belief only where “permitted by law.” See State, Department of Highway Safety & Motor Vehicles v.