Muskegon Area Rental Ass'n v. City of Muskegon
[…] The court's task is to review the evidence and all reasonable inferences from it and determine whether a genuine issue of any material fact exists to warrant a trial. Skinner v. Square D Co., 445 Mich. 153, 161, 516 N.W.2d 475 (1994). A court may grant the motion if the record evidence shows that there is no genuine issue with regard to any material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Quinto, supra, p. 362, 547 N.W.2d 314.

Plaintiffs first argue that the ordinance is preempted by the General Property Tax Act (GPTA), M.C.L. § 211.1 et seq.; MSA 7.1 et seq. Plaintiffs assert that M.C.L. § 211.60; MSA 7.104 preempts the ordinance. This statute provides in relevant part:

*499 (2) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, on the first Tuesday in May in each year, a tax sale for taxes levied before January 1, 1999 shall be held in the counties of this state by the county treasurers of those counties for and in behalf of this state. At the tax sale, property delinquent for taxes assessed in the third year preceding the sale or in a prior year shall be sold for the total of the unpaid taxes of those years. Not sooner than April 30, 2000 and April 30, 2001, the county treasurer may cancel the tax sale scheduled to take place on the first Tuesday in May 2000 and the first Tuesday in May 2001, respectively, if there are no outstanding bonds or notes issued by a county pursuant to sections 87b to 87e with respect to the delinquent taxes for which the sale is being conducted. [MCL 211.60; MSA 7.104 (emphasis added).]

"[A] municipal ordinance is preempted by state law if (1) the statute completely occupies the field that the ordinance attempts to regulate, or (2) the ordinance directly conflicts with a state statute." Rental Property Owners Ass'n of Kent Co. v.