No. 1211-86 | Va. Ct. App. | Jul 21, 1987
[…] Therefore, Code § 8.01-229(E)(1) does not toll the running of the statute of limitations on claims made under the Workers’ Compensation Act.

Because the filing of a claim within the limitation period of Code § 65.1-52 is jurisdictional, Anderson v. Clinchfield Coal Co., 214 Va. 674, 675, 204 S.E.2d 257, 258 (1974), Musick’s failure to file within five years of his last injurious exposure bars his claim. The Industrial Commission’s decision is therefore affirmed.

Affirmed.

Koontz, C.J., and Benton, J., concurred.

Code § 8.01-229(E)(1) reads: Except as provided in subdivision 3 of this subsection, if any action is commenced within the prescribed limitation period and for any cause *473abates or is dismissed without determining the merits, the time such action is pending shall not be computed as part of the period within which such action may be brought, and another action may be brought within the remaining period.