Musial v. Yatzik
[…] They claimed that since they had paid the consideration for the property, the defendants held title only for *382 the plaintiff's use and benefit. The trial court found that the Yatziks had acted in bad faith from the beginning, and decreed that they convey their entire interest in the premises to the Musials. From this decree, the defendants have appealed.

It is unfortunate that the attorneys overlooked the provisions of the Revised Statutes of 1846, ch 63, § 7 (CL 1948, § 555.7 [Stat Ann § 26.57]), until we asked for briefs on the effect of the statute. Section 7 of the statute reads:

"When a grant for a valuable consideration shall be made to 1 person, and the consideration therefor shall be paid by another, no use or trust shall result in favor of the person by whom such payment shall be made; but the title shall vest in the person named as the alienee of such conveyance, subject only to the provisions of the next section." (These provisions do not herein apply.)

The testimony is conflicting as to whether there was an oral promise to reconvey, but this is immaterial. An oral promise to reconvey creates an unenforceable parol trust only. McIntyre v. McIntyre, 205 Mich 496; Stephenson v.