Museum v. American Ass'n of Museums
[…] The Association asserts, inter alla, in opposition to the motion that the question of accreditation does not affect the administration of the Vanderbilt estate as required by CPLR 325 (subd [e]).

Section 325 (subd [e]) provides: “Where an action pending in the supreme court affects the administration of a decedent’s estate which is within the jurisdiction of the surrogate’s court, the supreme court, upon motion, may remove the action to such surrogate’s court upon the prior order of the surrogate’s court. The right of jury trial shall be preserved in the subsequent proceedings.” It appears that the Surrogate has jurisdiction to determine ancillary matters over which it would not have had original jurisdiction (see, e.g., Matter of Venblow, 2 AD2d 365; Matter of Auditore, 223 App Div 654, mod 249 NY 335; see 1 Syracuse L Rev 442).