Mused v. United States of America Department of Agriculture Food & Nutrition Service
[…] (Item No. 5).

On July 15, 1996, defendant filed the instant motion to dismiss the complaint for failure to effect service in accordance with Fed.R.Civ.P. 4. Defendant does not dispute that the U.S. Attorney was served on May 1, 1996, but argues that such service was untimely. Plaintiff filed a memorandum of law in opposition to the motion on July 30, 1996, and defendant filed a reply brief on August 2, 1996. Oral argument was held on August 7, 1996.

DISCUSSION

I. The United States Is the Proper Defendant

7 U.S.C. § 2023 provides that a store disqualified from operating in the food stamp program by the FCS may obtain judicial review of the FCS decision “by filing a complaint against the TJnited States in the United States court for the district in which it resides or is engaged in business....” (emphasis added). Thus, the only proper defendant in this case is the United States. See Martin’s Food & Liquor, Inc. v. United States Dep’t of Agric., 702 F.Supp. 215, 216 (N.D.Ill.1988); cf. Allgeier v. United States, 909 F.2d 869, 871 (6th Cir.1990).