Muscogee Iron Works v. Ward
[…] The Appellate Division’s determination that the Fund unreasonably defended the claim is a factual determination, and we must accept it if “any evidence” supports it. Ga. Subsequent Injury Trust Fund v. Brockway Standard, 204 Ga. App. 519, 520-521 (419 SE2d 755) (1992). The Fund is a party to this litigation, and it is therefore subject to a claim for attorney fees unless barred by OCGA § 34-9-367.

OCGA § 34-9-367 provides in its entirety: “The Subsequent Injury Trust Fund shall not be liable for any interest on sums due *638claiming parties nor shall it be liable for attorney’s fees due attorneys of the claiming parties.” Our research has revealed no other use of the term “claiming parties” in the Workers’ Compensation Act. However, the statute must be construed as a whole.