Muscogee Iron Works v. Ward
[…] The superior court affirmed the Appellate Division’s decision “as to the merits of the claim for reimbursement” but reversed the award of attorney fees, concluding that “as a matter of law . . . OCGA § 34-9-367 bars an assessment of attorney’s fees against the . . . Fund.”

Muscogee contends that neither established principles of statutory construction nor sound public policy bars the award of attorney fees made by the Board under these circumstances. We agree and reverse.

First, the award is not barred by the language of the statute. OCGA § 34-9-108 (b) (1) provides that attorney fees may be assessed against an “offending party” if a determination is made “that proceedings have been brought, prosecuted, or defended in whole or in part without reasonable grounds.” The Appellate Division’s determination that the Fund unreasonably defended the claim is a factual determination, and we must accept it if “any evidence” supports it. Ga. Subsequent Injury Trust Fund v. Brockway Standard, 204 Ga. App. 519, 520-521 (419 SE2d 755) (1992).