Murteza v. State
[…] This was its prerogative.

It is only in a rare case that it can be said, as a matter of law, that the jury must accept as true evidence offered before it. Fox v. Mason, 189 Conn. 484, 489, 456 A.2d 1196 (1983). This is not such a case as concerned damages. Under the general verdict rule, the verdict must be sustained on this ground.5

There is no error.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 52-556 provides: “Any person injured in person or property through the negligence of any state official or employee when operating a motor vehicle owned and insured by the state against personal injuries or property damage shall have a right of action against the state to recover damages for such injury.”

In Gesualdi v. Connecticut Co., 131 Conn. 622, 41 A.2d 771 (1945), the court considered the two pronged relief of entering judgment or granting *203a new trial.