54 V.I. 338 | Supreme Court of The Virgin Islands | 2010
[…] Gov’t of the V.I., 230 F.3d 615, 43 V.I. 277 (3d Cir. 2000), the United States Court of Appeals for the
Nevertheless, a finding that section 26 applies to both the District Court and the Superior Court does not end this Court’s inquiry as to the source of the substantive right to a jury trial. As noted earlier, Congress amended section 3 of the ROA in 1968 — ten years after it last amended section 26 — to extend the Sixth Amendment to the Virgin Islands and for it to “have the same force and effect there as in the United States or any State of the United States.” 48 U.S.C. § 1561. Moreover, the 1968 amendments to section 3 also provided that “[a]ll laws enacted by Congress with respect to the Virgin Islands ... which are inconsistent with the provisions of this subsection are repealed to the extent of such inconsistency.” Id. Consequently, this Court must consider whether the 1968 amendments to section 3 had the effect of repealing all or part of section 26.
The Third Circuit considered the relationship between sections 3 and 26 of the ROA in Gov’t of the V.I. v.