54 V.I. 327 | Supreme Court of The Virgin Islands | 2010
[…] “Whoever maliciously and willfully . .. disturbs the peace or quiet of any village, town, neighborhood or person, by loud or unusual noise, or by tumultuous offensive conduct, or threatening, traducing, quarreling, challenging to fight or fighting... shall be fined not more than $100 or imprisoned not more than 90 days, or both.” 14 V.I.C. § 622(1).
This Court, in a June 23, 2010 Order, consolidated both of Murrell’s appeals for the sole purpose of oral arguments.
See The Revised Organic Act of 1954, § 3.48 U.S.C. § 1561, reprinted in V.I. CODE ANN., Historical Documents, Organic Acts, and U.S. Constitution at 159 (1995) (preceding V.I. Code Ann. tit. 1) (“The following provisions of and amendments to the Constitution of the United States are hereby extended to the Virgin Islands to the extent that they have not been previously extended to the Territory and shall have the same force and effect there as in the United States or any State of the United States... the first to ninth amendments inclusive.”).