922 So. 2d 961 | Ala. Crim. App. | 2005
[…] See § 13A-12-231(12), Ala.Code 1975 (providing that trafficking in marijuana is a Class A felony), and § 13A-5-9(b)(3), Ala.Code 1975 (providing that the sentence upon conviction of a Class A felony with two prior felony convictions is life or not less than 99 years' imprisonment). This claim was properly denied by the circuit court.
II.
Murray contends that he was illegally sentenced to 10 years' imprisonment for the failure-to-affix-a-tax-stamp conviction because, he says, a term of imprisonment cannot be imposed for a violation of § 40-17A-4, Ala.Code 1975, which is not encompassed within the criminal code.
Section 40-17A-4, Ala.Code 1975, provides:
"No dealer may possess, distribute, sell, transport, import, transfer, or otherwise use any marihuana or controlled substance upon which a tax is imposed by Section 40-17A-8 unless the tax has been paid on the marihuana or other controlled substance as evidenced by a stamp or other official indicia."
However, § 40-17A-9, Ala.Code 1975, provides: