922 So. 2d 961 | Ala. Crim. App. | 2005
[…] Section 40-17A-4, Ala.Code 1975, provides:
"No dealer may possess, distribute, sell, transport, import, transfer, or otherwise use any marihuana or controlled substance upon which a tax is imposed by Section 40-17A-8 unless the tax has been paid on the marihuana or other controlled substance as evidenced by a stamp or other official indicia."
However, § 40-17A-9, Ala.Code 1975, provides:
"(a) Any dealer violating this chapter is subject to a penalty of 100 percent of the tax in addition to the tax imposed by Section 40-17A-8. In addition to the tax and penalty imposed, a dealer failing to affix the appropriate stamps, labels, or other indicia is guilty of a Class C felony, and, upon conviction, may be punished as provided in the Alabama Criminal Code. Such penalty shall be cumulative to any other penalty or crime."
(Emphasis added.) Clearly, Murray's 10-year sentence was not illegal, and the circuit court properly denied this claim.