576 So. 2d 264 | Fla. | 1990
[…] See id. § 409.029(2). The legislature recognized that "[i]n order to provide applicants and recipients with an opportunity to become self-supporting, state and local interagency coordination must occur." Id. § 409.029(2)(c). Thus, the purpose of section 409.029(2)(i)(6) is to encourage the appropriate agencies to direct funds from the mentioned sources to aid welfare recipients in becoming self-sufficient. This statute places no requirements or conditions upon an applicant seeking a fee waiver under sections 230.645(2)(f) and 240.35(3).
Likewise, we find in section 240.35(1)(a) no limitation upon a Project Independence participant's right to a fee waiver. Section 240.35(1)(a) provides:
Any student for whom the state is paying a foster care board payment pursuant to s. 409.145(3) or parts III and V of chapter 39, for whom the permanency planning goal pursuant to part V of chapter 39 is long-term foster care or independent living shall be exempt from the payment of all undergraduate fees, including fees associated with enrollment in college preparatory instruction or completion of college-level communication and computation skills testing programs. Before a fee examination can be given, the student shall have applied for and been denied financial aid, pursuant to s. 240.404, which would have provided, at a minimum, payment of all student fees.
This provision is completely inapplicable to the case before us. By its express language, this statute applies specifically to "student[s] for whom the state is paying a foster care board payment." There is no reference to either AFDC recipients or Project Independence participants.