639 S.W.2d 220 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1982
[…] Jennings, Mo., Code § 13-38.
In October of 1972 a “Memorandum of Agreement” between the City of Jennings and Local 398 of the International Association of Firefighters, was enacted as an ordinance by the City. Jennings, Mo., Ordinance 1005 (Oct. 24,1972). Section 105.510, RSMo 1969, provides that certain public employees “shall have the right to form and join labor organizations and to present proposals to any public body relative to salaries and other conditions of employment through the representative of their own choosing.” Section 105.520, RSMo 1969 provides that: