Murray v. Ahlstrom Industrial Holdings, Inc.
[…] Thomas v. Overland Express, Inc., 101 N.C.App. 90, 94-95, 398 S.E.2d 921, 924 (1990), review denied, 328 N.C. 576, 403 S.E.2d 522 (1991) (citing Lewter v. Abercrombie Enterprises, Inc., 240 N.C. 399, 82 S.E.2d 410 (1954)).

The first issues before the Court on this appeal relate to whether the Full Commission erred in finding that the North Carolina Industrial Commission has jurisdiction over this claim. The statute that grants jurisdiction to the Commission is N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-36 (1991). This section states that North Carolina has jurisdiction to settle controversies over injuries occurring outside of this state "(i) if the contract of employment was made in this State, (ii) if the employer's principal place of business is in this State, or (iii) if the employee's principal place of employment is within this State." N.C. Gen.Stat. § 97-36 (1991). The record shows, and it is not disputed here, that Ahlstrom's principal place of business is outside the state of North Carolina. Furthermore, it is clear that the full extent of plaintiff's employment occurred outside the state of North Carolina.