Murphy v. Zoning Board of Appeals
[…] Judge Lewis denied the motion, but did not preside over proceedings related to the petition.

On February 11,2003, the plaintiffs, citing instances of what they deemed “inappropriate judicial conduct” by Judge Adams with regard to his factual findings and legal conclusions set out in his memorandum of decision, also filed a motion seeking to disqualify Judge Adams from presiding over their motion for a new trial. Judge Adams denied the motion on April 15, 2003, and later filed a memorandum of decision in regard to his ruling.

General Statutes § 52-270 (a) provides in relevant part: “The Superior Court may grant a new trial of any action that may come before it, for mispleading, the discovery of new evidence or want of actual notice of the action to any defendant or of a reasonable opportunity to appear and defend, when a just defense in whole or part existed, or the want of actual notice to any plaintiff of the entry of a nonsuit for failure to appear at trial or dismissal for failure to prosecute with reasonable diligence, or for other reasonable cause, according to the usual rules in such cases. ...”

The plaintiffs’ pro se status does not affect our analysis.