Murphy v. Zoning Board of Appeals
[…] Citing this court’s holding in Fitzpatrick v. Hall-Brooke Foundation, Inc., supra, 72 Conn. App. 692, the trial court concluded that the plaintiffs’ failure to pursue their appellate rights in a timely manner did not entitle them to a new trial. The court stated that it found “no reason in equity or good conscience to support a new trial.”

General Statutes § 8-9 provides: “Appeals from zoning commissions and planning and zoning commissions may be taken to the Superior Court and, upon certification for review, to the Appellate Court in the manner provided in section 8-8.” General Statutes § 8-8 (o), applicable to judgments in zoning appeals rendered by the Superior Court, provides: “There shall be no right to further review except to the Appellate Court by certification for review, on the vote of two judges of the Appellate Court so to certify and under such