Murphy v. State Through DPS
[…] Murphy falls under this section.

However, the trial court found that La.R.S. 32:667(H) required that there be a conviction, plea of guilty, or bond forfeiture on the first suspension for the "second suspension" to be considered a valid suspension. Since there was no conviction, plea of guilty, or bond forfeiture on the first suspension, the trial court found that Murphy was eligible for a hardship license. We disagree with this interpretation for the following reasons.

La.R.S. 32:667(H) states the following:

H. (1) When any person's driver's license has been seized, suspended, or revoked, and the seizure, suspension, or revocation is connected to a charge or charges of violation of a criminal law, and the charge or charges do not result in a conviction, plea of guilty, or bond forfeiture, the person charged shall have his license immediately reinstated and shall not be required to pay any reinstatement fee if at the time for reinstatement of driver's license, it can be shown that the criminal charges have been dismissed or that there has been a permanent refusal to charge a crime by the appropriate prosecutor or there has been an acquittal. If however, at the time for reinstatement, the licensee has pending against him criminal charges arising from the arrest which led to his suspension or revocation of driver's license, the reinstatement fee shall be collected. Upon subsequent proof of final dismissal or acquittal, other than under Articles 893 or 894 of the Code of Criminal Procedure, the licensee shall be entitled to a reimbursement of the reinstatement fee previously paid. In no event shall exemption from this reinstatement fee or reimbursement of a reinstatement fee affect the validity *548 of the underlying suspension or revocation.
(2) If a licensee qualifies for the exemption from the reinstatement fee or for a reimbursement of the reinstatement fee as provided in Paragraph (1), the licensee shall receive credit for the unexpired portion of the license which was seized, and shall be exempt from the payment of, or shall receive reimbursement for the payment of, the duplicate license fee and the handling fee with regard to the license which was seized. (Emphasis Supplied) Added by Acts 1992, No. 605, § 1.

We must read Subs. H in conjunction with the other subsections of La.R.S. 32:667. Subsection B(1) refers only to a suspension and does not qualify that it be in conjunction with a conviction, guilty plea or bond forfeiture.