218 Conn. 729 | Conn. | 1991
[…] Under the governing statutes, the plaintiff is entitled to continue to receive pension payments because he is not, at the present, in “state service” for the reason that he is not now receiving a “salary.”
Our determination of whether the plaintiff’s employment as a state magistrate constitutes “reentering state service” in § 5-164a (c) must be informed by the definitions for the State Employees Retirement Act that are set out in General Statutes § 5-154. Subsection (m) of § 5-154 defines the term “state service” as “service with the state, either appointive or elective, for which a salary is paid.” (Emphasis added.) Subsection (h) of § 5-154
The plain language of these definitional provisions supports the plaintiff’s continued eligibility to draw his retirement benefits regardless of his service as a magistrate for more than ninety days in any calendar year.