218 Conn. 729 | Conn. | 1991
[…] The record establishes that the plaintiff began to receive retirement benefits as a member of the state employees retirement system after his retirement as an assistant attorney general on March 1, 1986. He became a Superior Court magistrate
The plaintiff’s continued eligibility for retirement benefits turns on the statutory provisions governing the state employees retirement system. The determinative statutory language is contained in General Statutes § 5-164a (c), which provides that “[n]o member . . . reentering state service shall receive a retirement income during his reemployment . . . except (1) if his services as an employee are rendered for not more than ninety working days in any one calendar year . . . .”
The commission ruled that the plaintiff had reentered state service by accepting appointment as a magistrate. The administrative hearing focused primarily on the question of whether a magistrate was an “employee” for the purposes of § 5-164a (c).