218 Conn. 729 | Conn. | 1991
[…] To the reserved question: “Does the appointment of a retired state employee, receiving benefits from the State Employees Retirement System pursuant to Chap. 66 of the Conn. Gen. Stat., as a Superior Court Magistrate pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. § 51-193Í constitute reentering state service, as defined in Conn. Gen. Stat. § 5-154(m), so that the retired employee’s retirement income is suspended if the employee works 90 days in any one calendar year pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. § 5-164a (c)?”, our answer is “No.”
No costs will be taxed to either party.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
General Statutes § 5-162 provides in relevant part: “retirement date and retirement income, (a) The retirement income for which a member is eligible shall be determined from his retirement date, years of state service and base salary, in accordance with the schedule in subsection (c) or (d) below, whichever is appropriate.”