Murphy v. State
[…] Specifically, during the officer’s testimony regarding the contents of Murphy’s statement to police, the trial court stated in response to an objection, “You’re asking this Detective, who is a good detective, what is in someone, somebody else’s head.” Further, the trial court stated, “[T]his man has worked a lot of cases and he’s got a recollection and he’s got a written memorandum and hopefully between the two of those and his good efforts we’re going to find the truth of the m^tt6r ^ ^

OCGA § 17-8-57 provides:

It is error for any judge in any criminal case ... to express or intimate his opinion as to what has or has not been proved or as to the guilt of the accused. Should any judge violate this Code section, the violation shall be held by the Supreme Court or Court of Appeals to be error and the decision in the case reversed, and a new trial granted in the court below with such directions as the Supreme Court or Court of Appeals may lawfully give.

The purpose of OCGA § 17-8-57, at least in part, is to prevent the jury from being influenced by any disclosure of the trial court’s opinion regarding the credibility of a witness. Callaham v. State, 305 Ga. App. 626 (1) (700 SE2d 624) (2010).