Murphy v. Sears Roebuck & Co.
[…] Danny Murphy (plaintiff) was injured on January 6, 1990, while working in Phoenix, Arizona, and recovered workers’ compensation pursuant to Arizona law. On June 24, 1991, plaintiff filed a products liability action in Georgia against Sears Roebuck & Company, Emerson Electric Company, and Western Forge Corporation (defendants), alleging his injuries were caused by a defective tool placed in the market by defendants. Defendants denied the material allegations of the complaint and moved for summary judgment, asserting the one-year limitation period prescribed in Arizona Revised Statute § 23-1023. This Code section permits an injured worker to sue a third-party tortfeasor, but limits the right by providing assignment of the claim to the compensation carrier if the worker does not pursue his “remedy against such other third person by instituting an action within one year after the cause of action accrues. ...” The Arizona statute also provides that a third-party claim “may be reassigned [by the compensation carrier] in its entirety to the employee or his dependents.” Plaintiff responded by filing a document evidencing the compensation carrier’s reassignment of third-party claims to plaintiff.