Murphy v. Rosenblatt
[…] (NY Const, art VI, § 28; Judiciary Law §§ 210-212; 22 NYCRR former 25.45 [a].)

Under the classification plan, all titles in the Unified Court System are placed in 1 of 4 jurisdictional classifications: exempt, noncompetitive, labor and competitive (Rules of the Chief Judge [22 NYCRR] § 25.7; see, Civil Service Law § 2 [10]; §§ 40-45). The exempt class includes all titles, other than those in the labor class, for which competitive or noncompetitive examinations are not "practicable” (22 NYCRR 25.8). Although section 41 (1) (d) of the Civil Service Law lists certain court positions as "exempt”: "one clerk and one deputy clerk if authorized by law, of each court, and one clerk of each elective judicial officer, and also one deputy clerk, if authorized by law, of any justice of the supreme court,” respondents do not contend that the proposed position comes within the parameters of these specified exemptions.