Murphy v. Department of Employment Security
[…] Franklin Cy. Sheriff's Office, at 325-26; Overton v. Economic Assistance Auth., 96 Wash. 2d 552, 555, 637 P.2d 652 (1981).

[1] Here, the Commissioner found Mr. Murphy had not established good cause because he had not demonstrated that work in the pot room would adversely affect his health or safety within the contemplation of RCW 50.20.050(3), the pertinent portion of which provides:

In determining under this section whether an individual has left work voluntarily without good cause, the commissioner shall only consider work-connected factors such as the degree of risk involved to the individual's health, safety, and morals, the individual's physical fitness for the work, the individual's ability to perform the work, and such other work connected factors as the commissioner may deem pertinent, including state and national emergencies.

Apparently the Commissioner reads the statute to require a claimant to demonstrate that the work must adversely affect his or her health or safety. We disagree. The statute merely limits the Commissioner's consideration to work-connected factors such as the risk to the claimant's health and safety. Having determined the Commissioner erred in applying RCW 50.20.050 to these facts, this court may make a de novo review of the record to determine if Mr. Murphy has established "good cause" for leaving his employment. See Grier, at 95.