Murphy v. Department of Employment Security
[…] Johns v. Department of Empl. Sec., 38 Wash. App. 566, 569, 686 P.2d 517 (1984); WAC 192-16-009(1).

*257 RCW 50.20.050(3) further provides:

Good cause shall not be established for voluntarily leaving work because ... of any other significant work factor which was generally known and present at the time he or she accepted employment, unless the related circumstances have so changed as to amount to a substantial involuntary deterioration of the work factor or unless the commissioner determines that other related circumstances would work an unreasonable hardship on the individual were he or she required to continue in the employment.

The Department contends a reasonably prudent person in Mr. Murphy's circumstances would not quit simply because the work was strenuous and normally performed by younger workers. The Department argues Mr. Murphy should have at least tried the carbon setter job.