154 Misc. 2d 605 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1992
[…] Resolution of this question turns upon the distinction between CPLR 7805, 5518 and 5519 (c) and (e).
CPLR 7805 provides in relevant part that ”[o]n the motion of any party or on its own initiative, the court may stay
CPLR 5518 provides in relevant part that "[t]he appellate division may grant, modify or limit a preliminary injunction or temporary restraining order pending an appeal or determination of a motion for permission to appeal”.
CPLR 5519 (c) provides in relevant part that "[t]he court from or to which an appeal is taken * * * may stay all proceedings to enforce the judgment or order appealed from pending an appeal or determination on a motion for permission to appeal”. Subdivision (e) of this section, in addition provides in relevant part that: "[i]f the judgment or order appealed from is affirmed or modified, the stay shall continue for five days after service upon the appellant of the order of affirmance or modification with notice of its entry * * * If an