Murphy v. Commissioner of Motor Vehicles
[…] Upon arrest, Cicero advised the plaintiff of her constitutional rights. The plaintiff was then transported to the Hamden police department, at which she, again, was advised of her constitutional rights and also was given an implied consent advisory. The plaintiff nevertheless refused to submit to a breath test for blood alcohol content.

In accordance with § 14-227b (e), the plaintiffs license was suspended for six months for refusing to submit to a breath test. See footnote 3 of this opinion. Subsequently, the plaintiff requested, and was granted, pursuant to § 14-227b (e) and (g), respectively, an administrative hearing to contest the license suspension resulting from her refusal to be tested. Section 14-227b (g) specifies that a hearing to suspend a person’s license “shall be limited to a determination [by the commissioner] of the following issues: (1) Did the police officer have probable cause to arrest the person for operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drug or both or while his ability to operate such motor vehicle was impaired by the consumption of intoxicating liquor; (2) was such person placed under *341arrest; (3) did such person refuse to submit to such test or analysis or did such person submit to such test or analysis, commenced within two hours of the time of operation, and the results of such test or analysis indicated that the ratio of alcohol in the blood of such person was ten-hundredths of one per cent or more of alcohol, by weight; and (4) was such person operating the motor vehicle.” General Statutes § 14-227b (g); see, e.g., Fishbein v. Kozlowski, 252 Conn. 38, 46-47, 743 A.2d 1110 (2000). At the suspension hearing, an administrative hearing officer, acting on behalf of the commissioner,12 found that all four of the criteria set forth in § 14-227b (g) were met.