Murphy v. Commissioner of Motor Vehicles
[…] The judgment of the Appellate Court is reversed and the case is remanded to that court with direction to consider the plaintiffs claim that the trial court improperly held that the hearing officer’s written decision was not defective in that the decision contained merely a recitation of the four standard issues enumerated in § 14-227b (g) without any further findings of fact and conclusions of law.

In this opinion the other justices concurred.

General Statutes § 14-227a provides in relevant part: “Operation while under the influence of liquor or drug or while impaired by liquor, (a) Operation while under the influence. No person shall operate a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug or both. A person commits the offense of operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug or both if he operates a motor vehicle ... (1) while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug or both or (2) while the ratio of alcohol in the blood of such person is ten-hundredths of one per cent or more of alcohol, by weight. . . .”

The first of these two issues is the only certified issue in this appeal. See Murphy v. Commissioner of Motor Vehicles, 251 Conn. 904, 905, 738 A.2d 1091 (1999). The plaintiff distinctly raised the second issue before the Appellate Court. Murphy v.